Events

2023

January

14 Jan 2023, ‘Winter’ from The Four Seasons Seasons (after Cy Twombly), (2008)
Richard Valitutto, piano, Vioro.co, Lobe Block, Berlin

18 Jan 2023, Mary/ Transcendence after Trauma (2020-21)
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester conducted by Lothar Zagrosek, Ultraschall Festival, Haus des Rundfunks (Großer Sendesaal), Berlin [broadcast 27 Jan, rbbKultur]

24 Jan 2023, Inguz (fertility), (1996)
Ensemble 2E2M, Auditorium Marcel Landowski, Paris

February

7 Feb 2023, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Klangforum Wien, conducted by Johannes Kalitzke, Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.

7 Feb 2023, ‘Autumn’ & ‘Summer’ from The Four Seasons (after Cy Twombly), (2008)
Alex Ranieri, piano, Unerhoerte Musik, Berlin

9 Feb 2023, ‘Autumn’ & ‘Summer’ from The Four Seasons (after Cy Twombly), (2008)
Alex Ranieri, piano, St Paul’s Hall, Huddersfield

10 & 11 February 2023, Ash~Music for the Eremozoic (2020)
Sigma Project saxophone quartet, Fundación Juan March, Madrid

18 Feb 2023, Roda – the living circle (2017)
Tristram Williams, trumpet, ELISION @Tempo Rubato, Melbourne

March

18 March 2023, Sex Magic (2020)
Claire Chase, contrabass flute & Senem Pirler, electronics, Betonhalle, Silent Green, Maerzmusik Festival, Berlin

24 March 2023, Ming Qi (Bright Vessel) (2000)
International Ensemble Modern Academy, HfMDK, Kleiner Saal, Frankfurt


April

20 April, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
ELISION Ensemble conducted Aaron Cassidy, Harry Ward, violinist, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall, Melbourne Recital Centre, New Music Days Melbourne

May

12 May 2023, Mary/ Transcendence after Trauma (2020-21)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Franck Ollu, Musica Viva, Herkulessaal der Residenz, Munich
& Happy New Ears prize ceremony, Bayerische Akademie der Schönen Künste München

22 May 2023, Sex Magic (2020) [played twice]
Claire Chase, with Senem Pirler, part of the 10-Year Anniversary of Density 2036 (!), The Kitchen @Westbeth Arts, New York

22 May 2023, Philtre (1997)
Sara Cubarsi, Hardingfele, Montagskonzert, Studio of Ensemble Musikfabrik, Cologne

28 May 2023, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Spoleto Festival Ensemble conducted by John Kennedy, Festival Hall, Spoleto Festival, Charleston, USA

June

June 2023, The Four Seasons (after Cy Twombly) (2008)
Roger Admiral, New Music Edmonton, Canada

10/11 June, Premiere: Lucid Dreaming (2022)
Bettina June, flute, UptoThree Festival, Berlin, tbc

20 June 2023, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Philharmonischen Orchester Freiburg with ensemble recherche, Theatre Freiburg, Freiburg

July

4-10 July 2023, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018) and other works tbc
Featured composer, Time of Music, Viitasaari, Finland

14, 15 July 2023, One and the Other (2021-22) tbc
Kontinent Dalsland, Sweden

August

August 2023, One and the Other (Speculative Polskas for Karin) (2021-22)
Karin Hellqvist, violin, Akademie der Künste Berlin

September

15 Sept 2023, Premiere: The Tailor of Time (2023), oboe & harp soloist & large ensemble (28 players)
Ensemble Intercontemporain conducted by Pierre Bleuse, Philippe Grauvogel (oboe), Valeria Kafelnikov (harp), Cité de la Musique, Paris

19 Sept 2023, Salutations to the Shells (2022-23)
pre-premiere workshop with Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Simone Young

19 Sept 2023, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Ensemble Remix conducted by Peter Rundel, Ashot Sarkissjan, solo violin, Casa da Musica, Porto

26 Sept 2023, The Tailor of Time (2023)
Ensemble Intercontemporain conducted by Pierre Bleuse, Philippe Grauvogel (oboe), Valeria Kafelnikov (harp), Strasbourg Musica

Sept 2023, One and the Other (Speculative Polskas for Karin) (2021-22)
Karin Hellqvist, Klangspuren Schwaz, Austria

October

7 Oct 2023, Sappho/ bioluminescence (2019)
ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Musikprotokoll, Graz

[4-7 Oct 2023, Keynote and panel for ARTikulationen conference, KuG, Graz]

November

4 Nov 4 2023, The Tailor of Time (2023) & other works tbc
Festival d’Automne à Paris, Ensemble intercontemporain conducted by Enno Poppe, Philippe Grauvogel (oboe), Valeria Kafelnikov (harp), Cité de la musique, Paris

(17-19) Nov 2023, Premiere: Multispecies knots of Ethical Time (2023)
(17 players including gestural performer with electronics & film)
Winnie Huang (gestural performer), Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra, Lucerne Festival Forward

December

8 December 2023, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Veronique Serret (Ensemble Offspring concert), Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne

9 December 2023, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Veronique Serret (Ensemble Offspring concert), Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Sydney

___________________________________________________________________________________________

2024

April

10-12 & other dates, April 2024, String Creatures (2022)
JACK Quartet Australian tour, Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide (tbc)

June

June, various dates, Premiere of Transcendental Étude (2022), for solo piano
commissioned by Musica Viva Australia tour, for Kirill Gerstein

Premiere of Salutations to the Shells (2022-23), fanfare/overture for orchestra
commissioned by the Sydney Symphony Orchestra (date tbc)

Oct

25 Oct 2024, Premiere, new ‘cello concerto (2024)
Nicolas Altstaedt (‘cello), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted Edward Gardner, Musica Viva Munich

Premiere: Ghosts make form, for ‘cello and piano, Cikada duo, Oslo

Nov
7, 8, 9 November, new ‘cello concerto (2024)
Nicolas Altstaedt (‘cello), Concertgebouw Orkest @Amsterdam ‘cello Biennale and November Music

_______________________________________________________________

PAST2022

January

28 Jan 2022, Gyfu (2011)
Armand Djikoloum, Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Dora Stoutzker Hall, Cardiff

28 Jan 2022, PREMIERE: Mary/ Transcendence after Trauma (2020-21)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Johannes Kalitzke, Musica Viva, Herkulessaal der Residenz München [sadly postponed for a 2nd time due to Covid…] Broadcast instead of orchestral works: The Compass (2005), Pearl, Ochre, Hair String (2010), Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, soloists, William Barton, Didgeridoo; Carin Levine, flutes; conductors, Christoph Poppen; Lothar Zagrosek; also Wild Winged One (2007), Marco Blauuw, trumpet. BR-Klassik

30 Jan 2022, An Elemental Thing (2017)
Manuel Alcaraz Clemente, woodblock, Sargfabrik, Vienna

February

4 Feb 2022, Ehwaz – journeying (2010), Invisibility (209)
Lucy Humphris (trumpet), George Barton (percussion), Colin Alexander (‘cello), part of ‘Filthy Lucre’, Hurricane Bells, Trinity Buoy Wharf, London

8 Feb 2022, Speak, Be Silent (2015), violin concerto
soloist Diana Tishchenko (violin), Lemanic Ensemble Modern conducted by Pierre Bleuse, Festival Présences, Paris [& live broadcast on France Musique]

27 Feb 2022, Garden of Earthly Desire (1988-89)
Ensemble Dal Niente, Frequency Festival @Constellation, Chicago

March

8 March 2022, an ocean beyond earth (2016)
Jay Campbell, ‘cello, Walt Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

18 March 2022, Wild Winged One (2007), Anders Nykvist, trumpet, Maerzmusik, Gropius Bau, Berlin

22 March 2022, ‘Thinking together’ workshop event for Maerzmusik, (free) 13:00-16:00, Silent green Kulturquartier, Berlin

23 March 2022, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018),
Klangforum Wien, Sarah Saviet (violin) conducted by Leonhard Garms, Maerzmusik Berlinerfestspiele, Kammermusiksaal Berliner Philharmonie, Berlin

25 March 2022, Ash – Music for the Eremozoic (2020)
Sigma Project Quartet, XXIV Festival de Música Contemporánea de Córdoba, Spain

April

2 April 2022, Sex Magic (2020)
Claire Chase (contrabass flute, ocarina + installation/ electronics) with Senem Pirler (electronics), Nick Houfek (lighting/ installation production), Queen Elizabeth Hall, Southbank Centre, London

3 April 2022, How Forests Think (2016)
Wu Wei – sheng soloist, Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Manoj Kamps, South State Festival/ ‘Music of Today’, Purcell Room, Southbank Centre, London

3 April 2022, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Dejana Sekulic, violin, Curva Minore, Prima Vera Contemporanea – Rassegna di Musiche Eterodosse, Palermo

13 April 2022, an ocean beyond earth (2016)
Séverine Ballon, Le Vivier, Montreal

23 April 2022, Sex Magic (2020)
Claire Chase (contrabass flute, ocarina +installation/ electronics) with Senem Pirler (electronics), Akademie der Künste „Speicher des Hörens“ (‘Memory of Listening’) Festival, Berlin

24 April 2022, Inguz (fertility), (1996)
Studio Musik Fabrik, Erfstadt, Germany

25 April 2022, weaver of fictions (2007), The long forgetting (2007)
Jeremias Schwarzer, alto & tenor Ganassi recorder, Musik Akademie Basel

29 April 2022, PREMIERE of the complete Annunciation Triptych for orchestra (2019-2022)
including PREMIERES of PART 1: Sappho/ Bioluminescence (2019), Part 2: Mary/ Transcendence after Trauma (2020-21) & PART 3: Fatimah/ Jubilation of Flowers (2021-22),
WDR Sinfonie-Orchester conducted by Cristian Măcelaru, Musik der Zeit, Philharmonie, Cologne Broadcast online until 30 May: https://www1.wdr.de/radio/wdr3/programm/sendungen/wdr3-konzert/konzertplayer-klassik-musik-der-zeit-acht-bruecken-macelaru-100.html

May

1 May 2022, Sappho/ Bioluminescence (2019), UK/Season Premiere
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov, Tectonics Festival, Glasgow

6 May 2022, Ash – Music for the Eremozoic (2020)
Sigma Project Quartet, Salle de Musique de Chambre, Luxembourg 

7 May 2022, City of Falling Angels (2007)
Paris Percussion Group conducted Julien Leroy, Week-End Xenakis #2, Maison de la Radio France, Paris

11 May 2022, Inguz (fertility), (1996)
Trio Radial, Seilerbahn, Frankfurt

13 May 2022, ‘Cello Playing ~ as Meteorology (2021)
James Morley, ANAM-Set Festival, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

24 May 2022, The Su Song Star Map (2016), Dejana Sekulic, violin, Temporality of the Impossible, Unerhörte Musik, Berlin

25 May 2022, Invisibility (2009), an ocean beyond earth (2016), ‘Cello Playing ~ as Meteorology (2021)
Gesprächskonzert, Liza Lim with Séverine Ballon (‘cello), Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin, Berlin

June

4 June 2022, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Wavefield Ensemble, conducted by Nicholas DeMaison, DiMenna Centre, New York

4 June 2022, bioluminescence (2019), Invisibility (2009)
Phoebe Bognar (flute), Katarina Leskovar (‘cello), Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Attacca Festival, Musik Akademie Basel

5 June 2022, The turning dance of the bee (2016),
ensemble of Musik Akademie Basel, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Attacca Festival, Basel

12 June 2022, ‘One and the Other’. Uncommon Grounds, Interdisciplinary encounters at the daadgalerie
workshop-performance with Karen Hellqvist, DAAD Gallery, Berlin

12 June 2022, The Weaver’s Knot (2014), Kairos Quartett, Plantage 13, Bremen

17, 18, 19 June 2022, weaver of fictions (2007), The long forgetting (2007)
Jeremias Schwarzer, alto & tenor Ganassi recorder, as art of ‘NUQTA-The beginning’, installation-performance, Tonhalle Düsseldorf

19 June 2022, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Riot Ensemble cond. Aaron Holloway Nahum, Britten Studio, Snape Maltings, Aldeburgh Festival, UK

21 June 2022, Inguz (fertility), (1996)
Ensemble handwerk, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne

24 June 2022, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Ensamble CEPROMUSIC conducted by José Luis Castillo, Sala Manuel M. Ponce del Palacio de Bellas Artes, Mexico City

July

1 July 2022, The Turning dance of the bee (2016)
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra (ensemble), She Speaks 2022, Elder Hall, Adelaide

14 July 2022, Wild Winged One (2007)
Anders Nykvist, Kontinent Dalsland, Dalslands Konstmuseum, Sweden

20 July 2022, bioluminescence (2019)
Ensemble Suono Giallo, ilSuono Contemporary Music Week, Piazza Santa Chiara, Sansepolcro, Italy

29 July 2022, Axis Mundi (2012-14)
Ben Roidl-Ward, bassoon, International Double Reed Society’s summer conference, Colorado

August

4 August 2022, Broadcast of Cologne premiere (WDR Sinfonie-Orchester, Emily Hindrichs soprano, conducted by Cristian Măcelaru) Annunciation Triptych (2019-22) on BR-Klassik

5 August 2022, Anactoria (1998), Tim Philips with Percussion group @Presbyterian Ladies’ College, Melbourne

14 August 2022, PREMIERE: String Creatures (2021-22)
JACK Quartet, KKL Luzern, Lucerne Festival; Broadcast on SRF

17 August 2022, Bioluminescence (2019)
Hannah Reardon-Smith, flute, Queensland Conservatorium Recital Hall

21 August 2022, The Weaver’s Knot (2016)
Artamidae Quartet, St Silas Anglican Church, Melbourne

24 August 2022, The Weaver’s Knot (2016)
Artamidae Quartet, ADCH, Athanaem Theatre, Melbourne

25 August 2022, Roda – the living circle (2017)
Tristram Williams (trumpet), ELISION concert, Melbourne Recital Centre

September

4 September 2022, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Ensamble CEPROMUSIC conducted by José Luis Castillo, Auditorio de la Biblioteca Vasconcelos, Mexico

7 Sept 2022, Turning dance of the bee (2016)
L’itinéraire and Zafraan ensemble, conducted by Miguel Perez Inesta, Theater im Delphi, Berlin

9 Sept 2022, The Weaver’s Knot (2016)
Artamidae Quartet, Tempo Rubato, Melbourne

11 Sept 2022, Machine for Contacting the Dead (1999)
Ensemble Kollektiv Berlin conducted by Enno Poppe, Berlinerfestspiele Musikfest, Philharmonie (Kammermusiksaal), Berlin. With book launch of ‘The Music of Liza Lim’ by Tim Rutherford-Johnson, Wildbird Music

13 Sept 2022, Turning dance of the bee (2016)
L’itinéraire and Zafraan ensemble, conducted by Miguel Perez Inesta, La Marbrerie, Montreuil (tbc)

15 Sept 2022, String Creatures (2021-22)
JACK Quartet, Berlinerfestspiele Musikfest, Philharmonie (Kammermusiksaal), Berlin, German premiere

20, 21, 24, 27 & 28 Sept 2022, The Weaver’s Knot (2016)
Artamidae Quartet, Quartetthaus project @Royal Albert Hall, London cancelled/ rescheduled to 2023

24 Sept 2022, String Creatures (2021-22)
JACK Quartet, Klangspuren Schwaz, Austrian premiere, Innsbruck, Haus der Musik | Großer Saal
Broadcast of concert, 27 Sept on Zeit-Ton Radio Ö, Austria

29 Sept 2022, String Creatures (2021-22), an ocean beyond earth (2016)
JACK Quartet, Jay Campbell, solo ‘cello, Miller Theatre Composer Portrait, New York, US premiere

October

13 Oct 2022, Invisibility (2009)
Daniel Pini, ‘cello, Collingwood Yards, Melbourne

20 October 2022, Keynote for Challis Bequest lunch, University of Sydney

20 October 2022, Gyfu (2011)
Armand Djikoloum, oboe, Kettle’s Yard House, Cambridge, UK

26 Oct 2022, How Forests Think (2016)
ensemble mosaik, Wu Wei (sheng), conducted by Magnus Loddgard Villa Elisabeth, Berlin

29 October 2022, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Dejana Sekulic, violin, Lisboa Incomum, Lisbon

November

5 Nov 2022, Garden of Earthly Desire (1988), Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Liza Lim Portrait, Season start of Ensemble Phoenix, Gare du Nord, conductor, Jürg Henneberger, Basel

6 Nov 2022, Garden of Earthly Desire (1988), Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Liza Lim Portrait, Ensemble Phoenix, Gare du Nord, conductor, Jürg Henneberger, Basel

6 Nov 2022, Axis Mundi (2014)
Ben Roidl-Ward, Album launch, Constellation, Chicago

6 Nov 2022, bioluminescence (2019)
Malin Sieberns (Ensemble Compas), Festival Klangwerkstatt, Kunstquartier Bethanien, Berlin

14 Nov 2022, An Elemental Thing (2017)
Eugene Ughetti, Turner Sims Concert Hall, University of Southampton, UK

15 Nov 2022, An Elemental Thing (2017)
Eugene Ughetti, Performance Space, City University London

18, 19, 20 Nov 2022, Inguz (fertility) (1996)
Forest Collective, Ryan Lynch, cl & Rosanne Hunt, vc, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne

20 November 2022, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Ensamble CEPROMUSIC 10th Anniversary concert, conducted by José Luis Castillo, Sala Principal del Palacio de Bellas Artes, Mexico

27 Nov 2022, PREMIERE, One and the Other (Speculative Polskas for Karin) (2021-22)
Karin Hellqvist, Rainy Days Festival, Philharmonie, Luxembourg

27 Nov 2022, An Elemental Thing (2017)
Eugene Ughetti, hcmf//, Huddersfield Town Hall, UK

December

1 December 22, The Heart’s Ear (1997)
KammarensembleN conducted Jason Bae, Kungasalen, Stockholm

4 December 2022, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Crash Ensemble 25th Anniversary concert conducted by Ryan McAdams, National Concert Hall, Dublin

7 December 2022, City of Falling Angels (2007)
Paris Percussion Group, conducted by Jean-Baptiste Leclère, Auditorium Michel Laclotte, Louvre Museum, Paris

8 December 2022, The Su Song Star Map (2016) (version for viola)
Phoebe Green, viola, Tempo Rubato, Melbourne

12 December 2022, bioluminescence (2019)
NYNME, New York

17/18 December 2022, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Xenia Deviatkina-Loh, violin, Fable Arts (online streaming)

20 December 2022, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Adam Woodward, violin, Kleiner Saal, HfMDK Frankfurt am Main

PAST – 2021

January

18 Jan 2021, PREMIERE, Ash – music for the Eremozoic (2020), Sigma Projects
„Series XX/XXI“ CNDM at Museo Nacional Centro de Arte. Reina Sofia, Auditorio 400

24 Jan 2021, Flying Banner (After Wang To) (2005)
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin cond. Lothar Zagrosek, Ultraschall Festival, Haus des Rundfunks (Großer Sendesaal), Berlin [cancelled]

27 Jan 2021, The Su Song Star Map (2018)
Sarah Saviet, Lisboa Incomum [cancelled]

27 Jan 2021, ‘Musical chimeras: on ecological thinking and symbiotic effects in ‘Sex Magic’ (2020)’ aka ‘making scores that prioritise the contact noise between performer and instrument, and how structure follows sensation’. Guest seminar for BathSpa University, UK [hosted by Dr Matthew Sergeant & Prof. James Saunders]

27 Jan 2021, Discussion of approaches to analysis of ‘Sex Magic’, UCSD, San Diego [hosted by Dr. Marcos Balter]

28 Jan 2021, Ochred String (2008)
International Ensemble Modern Academy Ensemble, UK14 Kasell [postponed]

30 Jan 2021, ‘Throat Song’ & ‘Moss – on the Sacred Erotic’ from Sex Magic (2020)
Claire Chase, New Music, New College, Sarasota. live streamed

February

1 Feb 2021, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
ARTéfacts Ensemble cond. Faidra Giannelou, Onassis Stegi, Athens [tbc?]

2 Feb 2021, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
NYKY Ensemble conducted by David Claudio, Musica Nova Helsinki, Sibelius Academy, Helsinki, live streamed

6 Feb 2021, Garden of Earthly Desire (1988)
Zagros Ensemble conducted by Petri Komulainen, Olaus Petri Church, Musica Nova Festival, Helsinki, broadcast on 8 Feb https://areena.yle.fi/audio/1-50712260

10 Feb 2021, Guest seminar for University of California San Diego (UCSD), USA [hosted by Prof. Lei Liang]

26 Feb 2021, The Green Lion eats the Sun (2014)
Benjamin Marks, double bell trombone, Queensland Conservatorium of Music, Brisbane

Feb 2021, Sex Magic (2020)
Claire Chase, SoundState Festival, Southbank Centre, London [postponed to 2022]

28 Feb 2021, The Su Song Star Map (2018)
Dejana Sekulic, Art Base, Brussels [postponed]

March

18 March 2021, Ash – music for the Eremozoic (2020)
Sigma Orionis, Digital Concert Season, Live stream & video online

26 March 2021, Invisibility (2009), Philtre (1997)
Freya Schack-Arnott, ‘cello; Harry Ward, violin Now You Hear Her, World Square, Sydney

April

8 April 2021, Keynote talk ‘Why Artistic Research matters: Beyond the eco-logical and towards the eco-sensitive’, 12th Society for Artistic Research Conference: ‘Share, Dare, Care’ (7-9 April, Vienna)

14 April 2021, Invisibility (2009)
Freya Schack-Arnott, ‘cello
Bioluminescence (2019)
Paula Rae, flute
The Green Lion Eats the Sun (2014)
Benjamin Marks, double bell trombone, ELISION, Ian Potter Southbank Centre, Melbourne

16 April 2021, Philtre (1997)
Harry Ward, Play On, Collingwood Yards, Melbourne

16 April 2021, The turning dance of the bee (2016)
Ensemble Mosaik, cond. Enno Poppe, livestream Forma Leipzig

17 April 2021, Invisibility (2009)
David Moran, Tempo Rubato, Melbourne

17 April 2021, Speak, Be Silent (2015)
US. premiere, Miranda Cuckson (violin), Sound Icon & Fromm Players at Harvard conducted by Jeffrey Means [postponed]

21 April 2021, The Weaver’s Knot (2013)
Bergamot Quartet, Towson University, USA (livestream)

22 April 2021, Atlas of the Sky (vocal excerpts) (2018)
Jessica Aszodi, Archipel Festival, Geneva

29 April 2021, Invisibility (2009)
David Moran, Classic Cinema Elsternwick, Melbourne

29 April 2021, The Su Song Star Map (2018)
Sarah Saviet, violin, Lisboa Incomum, Portugal

May

May 2021, PREMIERE: Sappho/ Bioluminescence (2019), part 1 of ‘Annunciation Triptych’ for orchestra
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra cond. Ilan Volkov, Tectonics Festival, Glasgow [further postponement]

13 May 2021, Bioluminescence (2019)
Paula Rae, Classic Cinema Elsternwick, Melbourne

14 May 2021, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Dejana Seklić, violin, Blaue Fabrik, Dresden [postponed]

15 May 2021, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Dejana Seklić, violin, Alte Nikolaischule, Leipzig [postponed]

21 May 2021, Ochred String (2008)
Studio Ensemble Musikfabrik, video livestream

28 May 2021, Amulet (1992)
Mark Menzies, 4:7 Concert One, Auckland University School of Music Theatre, New Zealand

June

8 June 2021, Ochred String (2008)
International Ensemble Modern Academy, soundcheck 82, Livestream

9 June 2021, Roda – the living circle (2016)
Marco Blaauw, WDR, Cologne

25 June 2021, The Weaver’s Knot (2013)
Kairos Quartett, 25th Anniversary concert, Spreehalle, Berlin

26 June 2021, Gyfu (Gift) (2011)
Kyle Bruckmann, San Francisco Contemporary Music Players 50th Anniversary Concert. live-streamed.

July

17 July 2021, Philtre (1997)
Johannes Haase (violin), Galerie Mitte im KUBO, Lange Nacht der Musik, Bremen

17 July 2021, The Four Seasons (after Cy Twombly) (2009)
Marilyn Nonken, Extensity Concert Series, New York [cancelled]

24 July 2021, Portrait concert: The Four Seasons (after Cy Twombly) (2009), Invisibility (2009), Inguz (1996), Axis Mundi (2013), Philtre (1997)
Katherine Philp, Cello; Alex Raineri, Piano; Donica Tran, Violin; Andre Oberleuter, Bassoon; Dario Scalabrini, Clarinet. City Workshop, Brisbane Music Festival

26 July 2021, The Weaver’s Knot (2013)
Rathdowne Quartet, Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne [cancelled]

August

7 August 2021, The Weaver’s Knot (2013)
Rathdowne Quartet, Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House, Sydney [cancelled]

5 August 2021, ‘Throat Song’, excerpt from from Sex Magic (2020)
Claire Chase, Lichtenbergschule, Darmstadt Summer Course, concert also livestreamed

7 August 2021, The Green Lion Eats the Sun (2014)
Melvyn Poore, Musikfabrik at Darmstadt Summer Course

12 August 2021, Philtre (1997)
Harry Ward, Concourse Theatre, Sydney [live stream]

14 August 2021, Invisibility (2009)
Freya Schack-Arnott, 100clicksWest Concert series, Sydney [cancelled]

14-15 August 2021, An Elemental Thing (2017) [Hamish Upton, woodblock], Love Letter (2011) [Alex Meagher, hand-drum] Ming Qi (1998) [Peter Neville], Anactoria (1998), ANAM percussionists with Speak Percussion, Abbotsford Convent, Melbourne [cancelled – boo, hiss!!, thoughts with all the musicians]

29 August 2021, PREMIERE: ‘Cello playing ~ as Meteorology (2021), Invisibility (2009)
James Morley, ‘cello, ANAM Final recital, Melbourne [sadly postponed due to lockdown]

September

9 Sept 2021, Inguz (fertility) (1996)
Ensemble Cairn, Festival Ensemble(s), Pan Piper, Paris

10 Sept 2021, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Dejana Sekulic, Kraftwek, Chemnitz, Germany

12 Sept 2021, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Dejana Sekulic, Leipzig, Germany

Featured Composer, Ensems Festival, Valencià, Spain

16 Sept 2021, The turning dance of the bee (2016), Ensemble Mosaik, conducted Enno Poppe, Ensems Festival, Martín i Soler Theatre of Palau de Les Arts, Valencià, Spain

18 Sept 2021, PREMIERE: The Su Song Star Map (version for solo viola) (2019), Alfonso Noriega, Ensems Festival, Aula Magistral del Palau de Les Arts, Valencià, Spain

24 Sept 2021, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2016)
Riot Ensemble conducted Aaron Holloway-Nahum, Ensems Festival, Martín i Soler Theatre of Palau de Les Arts, Spain [cancelled due to pandemic issues]

25 Sept 2021, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2016)
Riot Ensemble conducted Aaron Holloway-Nahum, Ensems Festival, Auditori and Palau de Congressos in Castellón, Spain [cancelled due to pandemic issues]

24 Sept 2021, The Turning Dance of the Bee (2016)
Cikada Ensemble conducted Christian Eggan, Ultima Festival, Oslo

27 Sept 2021, Athena’s Trumpet (1993)
Global Trumpets Festival, Neue Aula, Folkwang-Universität der Künste, Essen

October

2 Oct & 3 Oct, The Turning Dance of the Bee (2016)
Ensemble Mosaik conducted Enno Poppe, Teatro Guiniguada / Festival Internacional de Música de Canarias, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

6 Oct 2021, Wild Winged One (2007), Veil (1999)
Clément Saunier, Ensemble Intercontemporain, Cité de la Musique, Festival d’Automne, Paris

15 Oct 2021, PREMIERE: World as Lover, World as Self (2021). work for piano solo & orchestra Tamara Stefanovich (soloist) with Orchestre de la Philharmonique de Luxembourg cond. Ilan Volkov, Mozart Salle, Donauhalle, 100th Anniversary Donaueschinger Musiktage (also broadcast live)

21 Oct 2021, PREMIERE: The Incandescent Tongue (2019)
Sarah Maria Sun (soprano) & Miroslav Petkov (trumpet), ZeitGenuss, Karlsruhe

24 Oct 2021, The Su Song Star Map (2016)
Dejana Sekulic, Lecture-recital, ArtBase Brussels

30 Oct 2021, Songs Found in Dream (2005)
Studio Musikfabrik conducted by Peter Veale, Live!Remix!Now!, Philharmonie Essen

30 Oct 2021. The Su Song Star Map (version for viola) (2019)
Alfonso Noriega, Vertixe Sonora

November

4 Nov 2021, Seminar & dialogue with Nicolas Donin, Study Days in Music & Ecology series (online) hosted by research group from Brazil (UNICAMP), Argentina (UDL), France (Paris 8)

7 Nov 2021, Throat Song, from Sex Magic (2020)
Livia Schweizer, OHJELMA – Eloa-festivaali, Helsinki [cancelled due to illness]

12 Nov 2021, Songs Found in Dream (2005)
Studio Musikfabrik conducted by Peter Veale, Sound Bridge Festival, Malaysia [online event]

16 Nov 2021, Su Song Star Map (version for viola) (2019)
Alfonso Noriega, XII JORNADAS DE MÚSICA CONTEMPORÁNEA ESPAÑOLA, Zaragoza, Spain

20 Nov 2021, Extinction Events and Dawn Chorus (2018)
Ensemble des Lucerne Festival Contemporary Orchestra (LFCO) conducted by Mariano Chiacchiarini, Konzertsaal, Lucerne Festival – Forward Festival, Lucerne

December

7 Dec 2021, colloquium and presentation of work-in-progress with Karin Hellqvist (violin), Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin

8 Dec 2021. PREMIERE: ‘Cello Playing ~ as Meteorology (2021), Invisibility (2009)
James Morley, ‘cello, ANAM recital (Digital Concert Hall stream), Melbourne

9-11 Dec 2021, Throat Song, from Sex Magic (2020)
Claire Chase, Density 2036, Part VIII, The Kitchen, New York

11 Dec 2021, An Elemental Thing (2017)
Manuel Alcaraz Clemente – Solo Percussion recital, video stream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DgIf4lKu8tQ, IGNM (Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik), Grazer Kunstverein, Austria

13 Dec 2021, an ocean beyond earth (2016)
James Morley, ‘cello, Melbourne Recital Centre

2020 Performances and premieres

2019 Performances and premieres

2018 Performances and premieres

2017 Performances and premieres

2016 Perfomances and Premieres

2015 Performances and Premieres

2014 Performances and Premieres

2013 Performances and Premieres

2012 Performances and Premieres

2011 Performances and Premieres

2010 Performances and Premieres

2009 Performances and Premieres

2008 Performances and Premieres